Go Back To News & Events
Lymington Yacht Haven
  • Lymington Yacht Haven
  • Haven Quay, Lymington
  • Largs Yacht Haven
  • Troon Yacht Haven
  • Fambridge Yacht Haven
  • Neyland Yacht Haven
  • Plymouth Yacht Haven
  • Yacht Haven Quay, Plymouth
  • Blagdons Storage, Plymouth
  • Jachthaven Biesbosch, NL
What's happening at Lymington this season?

Range of conditions for 2016 Folkboat Week

30 August 2016

Competitors in the 2016 Folkboat Week were treated to a range of conditions on the Solent varying from over 25knots of gusty wind to calm winds with scorching sunshine!

Hosted by the Royal Solent Yacht Club and supported by Lymington Yacht Haven, over 40 folkboats raced in a wonderful week of sailing.

In the Open Division, the stage was set perfectly for a straight shoot-out on the final day between Madelaine (FGBR707) owned by Ed Donald and Crackerjack (GBR718) owned by Matthew Jones. Heading into the final day, these 2 boats had won 6 of the 8 previous races between them and were a distance ahead of the field. In the final race, it was Madelaine who took the victory and Overall Victory.

In the Cruiser Division, Susan Rutter and Lyn Evans took a deserved overall win with consistent scoring over the week onboard Folkdance (FB172).

However, there was a notable winner of the Ladies Race and Colin Grey Trophy with Yacht Havens Ltd Chairman Dirk Kalis taking 2 victories on Kingdom Come (764). In the Ladies Race, wife Sally Kalis took the helm with able crewing from Dirk and Yacht Havens IT Director Ben Fox while Lymington Yacht Haven Marina Director Rupert Wagstaff took the helm for the Colin Grey Trophy race!

Open Division Results

  • Overall - Madelaine, Ed Donald
  • Ladies Race - Samphire, James Hoare
  • Lymington Yacht Haven Trophy - Crackerjack, Matthew Jones
  • Wyvern Batt Trophy - Madelaine, Ed Donald
  • Scanyacht Nordic Plaque - Madelaine, Ed Donald
  • Alan Davis Salver - Tak, Jeremy Austin
  • Ratsey and Lapthorn Trophy - Crackerjack, Matthew Jones
  • Bernard Turner Points Race - Madelaine, Ed Donald

Cruiser Division Results

  • Overall - Folkdance, Susan Rutter and Lyn Evans
  • Ladies Race - Kingdom Come, Dirk Kalis
  • Colin Grey Trophy - Kingdom Come, Dirk Kalis
  • Tomic Trophy - Folkdance, Susan Rutter and Lyn Evans
  • Scanyacht Rose Bowl - Folkdance, Susan Rutter and Lyn Evans
  • Jack Riddle Trophy - Folkdance, Susan Rutter and Lyn Evans
  • Lymington Yacht Haven Tankard - Svane, Sean Mustkett
  • Bernard Turner Points Race - Folkdance, Susan Rutter and Lyn Evans

Full results

Save the date for next year's 52nd Folkboat Week from 19th - 26th August 2017!

Gallery

Click to enlarge and scroll