Go Back To Home
Choose a location
  • Lymington Yacht Haven
  • Haven Quay, Lymington
  • Largs Yacht Haven
  • Troon Yacht Haven
  • Fambridge Yacht Haven
  • Neyland Yacht Haven
  • Plymouth Yacht Haven
  • Yacht Haven Quay, Plymouth
  • Blagdons Storage, Plymouth
  • Jachthaven Biesbosch, NL

Privacy Policy

Yacht Havens Group believes it is important to protect your privacy and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect information about you and then use it to help us provide you with a better experience. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

Yacht Havens Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Please check this page from time to time as we may update this policy. This privacy policy was updated in July 2012.

1. What we collect

We may collect personal information about you from a number of sources, including the following:

•  from you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case this may include your name and contact details

•  from you when you agree to take a service from us, in which case this may include your name and contact details and particulars of your vessel

•  from documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register

2. What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

•  Internal record keeping.

•  We may use the information to improve our services.

•  We may periodically send promotional letters or emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address or postal address which you have provided.

•  From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

3. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

4. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The ICO has categorized all cookies into the following four types:

Category 1 - Strictly necessary cookies These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.
Category 2 - Performance cookies These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.
Category 3 - Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. 

These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog, or sharing via a social network. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Category 4 - Tracking/advertising cookies These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator's permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

On our website we never use category 4 cookies, which are the only cookies that are likely to track your behaviour across multiple websites. The majority of our cookies are category 2 cookies, although other websites that use them, such as Facebook or Twitter, may store category 3 cookies on your computer when you visit our website.

Using our site may result in the following cookies being stored on your computer: 

__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmz

These cookies are set by our analytics software (Google analytics) and are used to monitor how many people visit our site, which search engine they used to find our site, and how they navigated around the site (i.e. which pages were viewed). These cookies do not store any information that is able to identify you personally and are immensely useful to us as business owners or service providers. These cookies are classed as Category 2 cookies.
JSESSIONID This cookie is set by our performance monitoring software and is used pruely to tell us how quickly each page loads each time a page is accessed by a visitor. We use this to ensure that our website runs at an acceptable speed. These cookies are classed as Category 2 cookies.

locale

datr

lu

x-src

s

c-User

fr

xs

pk

act

sub

p

presence

These cookies are all set by the Social Sharing plugin we use to allow visitors to 'like' different news stories that we post to our site. The actual cookies that are set by Facebook will depend on whether you are logged in to Facebook, and how you have configured your privacy settings within Facebook. These cookies are classed as Category 3 cookies.

5. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, please remember that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these other sites. This privacy policy applies to information collected on this web site.

6. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

•  if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at: Yacht Havens Ltd, King's Saltern Road, Lymington, Hampshire SO41 3QD or emailing us at: marketing@yachthavens.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

•  You may request details of personal information which we hold about you, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at: Yacht Havens Ltd, King's Saltern Road, Lymington, Hampshire SO41 3QD or email us at: marketing@yachthavens.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.